Go Back   SmartClient Forums > Technical Q&A
Wiki Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11th Apr 2011, 06:53
martintaal martintaal is offline
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 512
Default Wrong selection length when tabbing into combo

Hi,
I have a case where a combo displays a string like 'New' but when tabbing into the combo only the first N is selected. It seems that the length to select is based on the value and not on the displayvalue.

NOTE: this works fine in the online Smartclient demo, but not in the nightly build of 10 april 2011.

See the attached screenshot.

This can be reproduced (in chrome) with the code below.

I pasted this code in this example:

To reproduce, put the focus in the first field and then tab, then in the second combo only the N character is selected and not the whole word.

Code:
isc.DynamicForm.create({
    width: 500,
    numCols: 4,
    fields : [{
        name: "itemName", title: "Item Name", editorType: "comboBox", 
        optionDataSource: "supplyItem", pickListWidth: 250
    },{
        name: "bugStatus", title: "Bug Status", 
        editorType: "comboBox",
value: "1",
selectOnFocus: true,
        valueMap : {
            "1" : "New",
            "2" : "Active",
            "2" : "Revisit",
            "3" : "Fixed",
            "4" : "Delivered",
            "5" : "Resolved",
            "6" : "Reopened"
        }
    }]
});
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot-3.png (2.9 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th Apr 2011, 13:43
martintaal martintaal is offline
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 512
Default

bumped up!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th Apr 2011, 13:45
Isomorphic Isomorphic is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38,988
Default

Please don't "bump" unless you see something that's been left longer than the expected response time, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th Apr 2011, 13:51
martintaal martintaal is offline
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 512
Default

Yeah you are right, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th Apr 2011, 19:12
davidj6 davidj6 is offline
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 793
Default

You are correct. The length highlighted is based on the value not the display.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th Apr 2011, 01:20
martintaal martintaal is offline
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 512
Default

Well, the expected response time has now passed....

gr. Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th Apr 2011, 10:19
Isomorphic Isomorphic is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38,988
Default

Yes - sorry for the delay. We were looking at it.
A fix has now been added to the codebase - will show up in the next nightly build

Isomorphic Software
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart GWT combo box and List grid renisha Smart GWT Technical Q&A 3 7th Oct 2010 09:03
Dynamic form to include only fields where canEdit=true jay.l.fisher Smart GWT Technical Q&A 39 18th Dec 2009 13:54
ViewLoader and Google Maps Canvas (beta 7.0) Xandros Technical Q&A 4 26th Feb 2009 14:54
Dynamic population of form fields upon combo selection smartcliKK Technical Q&A 1 2nd Dec 2008 12:27
wrong length in Array breeze Technical Q&A 4 21st Oct 2008 00:49

© 2010,2011 Isomorphic Software. All Rights Reserved